Winners and Nominees at the 2022 Emmy awards

              

Unfurl the Red carpet! One of the most prestigious awards in the history of American as well as global television, The Emmy awards happened on the 12th of September,2022 Monday. The event marked the 74th edition of the esteemed awards. Viewers have extended praises towards the awards for the diverse nominee list after previously calling out the likes of the Emmy (the Oscars being a significant one) for their innate lack of diversity.

The following are the nominees and the winners at the 2022 Emmy awards, which are yet to be broadcast in India


Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)(WINNER)

Barry (HBO/HBO Max)

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO/HBO Max)

Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)

Ozark (Netflix)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Succession (HBO/HBO Max) (WINNER)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)

The Dropout (Hulu)(WINNER)

Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – Atlanta

Bill Hader – Barry

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary(WINNER)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning – The Great

Issa Rae – Insecure

Jean Smart – Hacks

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan – Barry

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso

Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso (WINNER)

Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary

Henry Winkler – Barry

Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso(WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Brian Cox – Succession

Similar stories
1 of 957

Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (WINNER)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Adam Scott – Severance

Jeremy Strong – Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

Laura Linney – Ozark

Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve

Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Zendaya – Euphoria (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun – Succession

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Kieran Culkin – Succession (WINNER)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

O Yeong-su – Squid Game

Park Hae-soo – Squid Game

John Turturro – Severance

Christopher Walken – Severance

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette – Severance

Julia Garner – Ozark

HoYeon Jung – Squid Game

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

  1. Smith-Cameron – Succession

Sarah Snook – Succession (WINNER)

Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Colin Firth – The Staircase

Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (WINNER)

Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage

Michael Keaton – Dopesick

Himesh Patel – Station Eleven

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Toni Collette – The Staircase

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna

Lily James – Pam & Tommy

Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story

Margaret Qualley – Maid

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus

Jake Lacy – The White Lotus

Will Poulter – Dopesick

Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy

Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick (WINNER)

Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick

Steve Zahn – The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton – The White Lotus

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (WINNER)

Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick

Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus

Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus

Mare Winningham – Dopesick

 

You might also like More from author

Comments are closed.